There are multiple enactments of 456.1-108
Title XXXI TRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Chapter 456
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2025, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  456.1-108.  Principal place of administration. — 1.  Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
  (1)  a trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or
  (2)  all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.
  2.  Without precluding the right of the court to order, approve, or disapprove a transfer, the trustee may transfer the trust's principal place of administration to another state or to a jurisdiction outside of the United States that is appropriate to the trust's purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries.
  3.  The trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of a proposed transfer of a trust's principal place of administration not less than sixty days before initiating the transfer.  The notice of proposed transfer must include:
  (1)  the name of the jurisdiction to which the principal place of administration is to be transferred;
  (2)  the address and telephone number at the new location at which the trustee can be contacted;
  (3)  an explanation of the reasons for the proposed transfer;
  (4)  a notice that states a change in the place of administration may result in a change of the governing law, which may affect the rights of any beneficiaries in ways that are different from the current governing law;
  (5)  the date on which the proposed transfer is anticipated to occur; and
  (6)  the date, not less than sixty days after the giving of the notice, by which the qualified beneficiary must notify the trustee of an objection to the proposed transfer.
  4.  The authority of a trustee under this section to transfer a trust's principal place of administration without an order of a court terminates if a qualified beneficiary notifies the trustee of an objection to the proposed transfer on or before the date specified in the notice.
  5.  In connection with a transfer of the trust's principal place of administration, the trustee may transfer some or all of the trust property to a successor trustee designated in the terms of the trust or appointed pursuant to section 456.7-704.
­­--------
(L. 2004 H.B. 1511, A.L. 2025 H.B. 754)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2025 ----
use this link to bookmark section  456.1-108
 - All versions
Effective End
456.1-108 8/28/2025
456.1-108 1/1/2005 8/28/2025