There are multiple enactments of 99.918
99.918. Definitions. — As used in sections 99.915 to 99.980, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Authority", the downtown economic stimulus authority for a municipality, created pursuant to section 99.921;
* * *
(19) "Expanded development project costs", costs to an expanded development plan or expanded development project as set forth in a certificate of approval from the department that are expended on or used to reimburse base building costs of an expanded development project including site preparation; foundation; structural; utility relocation and off-site utility; environmental mitigation and remediation; stormwater management; mechanical, engineering, and plumbing; landscaping and hardscaping; lighting; and temporary structural support or stabilization costs; and any costs allowable under the definition of development project costs in this section. Economic activity taxes, payment in lieu of taxes, and municipal residential earnings tax increment may be expended on or used to reimburse any reasonable or necessary costs incurred or estimated to be incurred in furtherance of an expanded development plan or expanded development project. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, expanded development project costs may include the payment of obligations issued to finance development project costs associated with the major initiative. Expanded development project costs shall not include costs expended on the interior improvements of an expanded development project;
(20) "Gambling establishment", an excursion gambling boat as defined in section 313.800 and any related business facility including any real property improvements which are directly and solely related to such business facility, whose sole purpose is to provide goods or services to an excursion gambling boat and whose majority ownership interest is held by a person licensed to conduct gambling games on an excursion gambling boat or licensed to operate an excursion gambling boat as provided in sections 313.800 to 313.850;
(21) "Major initiative", a development project within a central business district that:
(a) Promotes tourism, cultural activities, arts, entertainment, education, research, arenas, multipurpose facilities, libraries, ports, mass transit, museums, or conventions, the estimated cost of which is in excess of the amount set forth below for the municipality, as applicable; or
(b) Promotes business location or expansion, the estimated cost of which is in excess of the amount set forth below for the municipality, and is estimated to create at least as many new jobs as set forth below within three years of such location or expansion:
| Population of Municipality | Estimated Project Cost | New Jobs Created |
| 300,000 or more | $10,000,000 | at least 100 |
| 100,000 to 299,999 | $5,000,000 | at least 50 |
| 50,001 to 99,999 | $1,000,000 | at least 10 |
| 50,000 or less | $500,000 | at least 5; |
The term major initiative shall also include a major initiative for which a certificate of approval was issued under section 99.960 prior to January 1, 2013;(22) "Municipal residential earnings tax increment", those revenues from the municipal earnings tax for salaries or wages paid to natural persons residing in a primarily residential building, regardless of the inclusion of mixed uses within a portion of the building, in an expanded development project area that did not reside in the expanded development project area in the baseline year. The municipality may calculate the municipal residential earnings tax increment in a manner consistent with the state's calculation of state residential income tax increment, except the maximum marginal tax rate in effect shall be pursuant to the earnings tax rate approved by voters under sections 92.111 to 92.200;
(23) "Municipality", any city, village, incorporated town, or any county of this state established on or prior to January 1, 2001, or a census-designated place in any county designated by the county for purposes of sections 99.915 to 99.1060 to which a certificate of approval was issued under section 99.960 prior to January 1, 2013;
(24) "New job", any job defined as a new job pursuant to subdivision (11) of section 100.710;
(25) "Obligations", bonds, loans, debentures, notes, special certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued by the municipality or authority, or other public entity authorized to issue such obligations pursuant to sections 99.915 to 99.980 to carry out a development project or expanded development project, as applicable, or to refund outstanding obligations;
(26) "Ordinance", an ordinance enacted by the governing body of any municipality or an order of the governing body of such a municipal entity whose governing body is not authorized to enact ordinances;
(27) "Other net new revenues", the amount of state sales tax increment or state income tax increment or the combination of the amount of each such increment as determined under section 99.960. For expanded development project areas, other net new revenues also includes the amount of state residential income tax increment as determined under section 99.960. For development project areas approved by the department on or after August 28, 2026, other net new revenues may include the amount of state residential income tax increment as determined under section 99.960;
(28) "Out-of-state business", a business entity or operation that has been located outside of the state of Missouri prior to the time it relocates to a development project area or expanded development project area, as applicable;
(29) "Payment in lieu of taxes", those revenues from real property in each development project area or expanded development project area, as applicable, which taxing districts would have received had the municipality not adopted a development plan or expanded development plan, as applicable, and the municipality not adopted development financing, and which would result from levies made after the time of the adoption of development financing during the time the current equalized value of real property in such development project area or expanded development project area, as applicable, exceeds the total equalized value of real property in such development project area or expanded development project area, as applicable, during the baseline year until development financing for such development project area or expanded development project area, as applicable, expires or is terminated pursuant to sections 99.915 to 99.980;
* * *