140.410. Execution and record of deed by purchaser — failure. — In all cases where lands have been or may hereafter be sold for delinquent taxes, penalty, interest and costs and a certificate of purchase has been or may hereafter be issued it is hereby made the duty of such purchaser, his heirs or assigns, to cause a deed to be executed and placed on record in the proper county within four years from the date of said sale; provided, that on failure of said purchaser, his heirs or assigns so to do, then and in that case the amount due such purchaser shall cease to be a lien on said lands so purchased as herein provided.
(RSMo 1939 § 11137)
---- end of effective 24 Jul 1933 ----
| - All versions | ||||
| Effective | End | |||
| 140.410 | 8/28/2015 | |||
| 140.410 | 8/28/2011 | 8/28/2015 | ||
| 140.410 | 8/28/2003 | 8/28/2011 | ||
| 140.410 | 7/24/1933 | 8/28/2003 | ||