Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 400
< > Effective - 01 Jul 2001, 3 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  400.9-525.  Fees. — (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), the fee for filing and indexing a record under this part, other than an initial financing statement of the kind described in section 400.9-502(c), is the amount specified in subsection (c), if applicable, plus:
  (1) If the filing office is the secretary of state's office, then twelve dollars for the first page and one dollar for each subsequent page if the record is communicated in writing or by another medium authorized by filing-office rule, of which fee seven dollars is received and collected by the secretary of state on behalf of the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, provided, however, that in any charter county or city not within a county whose employees are not members of the county employees' retirement fund, the fee collected for the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, shall go to the general revenue fund of that charter county or city not within a county; or
  (2) If the filing office is other than the secretary of state's office, then the fee otherwise allowed by law.
  (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), the fee for filing and indexing an initial financing statement of the kind described in section 400.9-502(c) is the amount specified in subsection (c), if applicable, plus:
  (c) The number of names required to be indexed does not affect the amount of the fee in subsections (a) and (b).
  (d) The fee for responding to a request for information from the filing office, including for communicating whether there is on file any financing statement naming a particular debtor, is:
  (1) If the filing office is the secretary of state's office, then twenty-two dollars for the first page and one dollar for each subsequent page if the record is communicated in writing or by another medium authorized by filing-office rule, of which fee seven dollars is received and collected by the secretary of state on behalf of the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, provided, however, that in any charter county or city not within a county whose employees are not members of the county employees' retirement fund, the fee collected for the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, shall go to the general revenue fund of that charter county or city not within a county; or
  (2) If the filing office is other than the secretary of state's office, then the fee otherwise allowed by law.
  (e) This section does not require a fee with respect to a record of a mortgage which is effective as a financing statement filed as a fixture filing or as a financing statement covering as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut under section 400.9-502(c). However, the recording and satisfaction fees that otherwise would be applicable to the record of the mortgage apply.
  (f) The secretary of state shall administer a special trust fund, which is hereby established, to be known as the "Uniform Commercial Code Transition Fee Trust Fund", and which shall be funded by seven dollars of each of the fees received and collected pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section on behalf of the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, or the general revenue fund of any charter county or city not within a county whose employees are not members of the county employees' retirement fund.
  (1) The secretary of state shall keep accurate record of the moneys in the uniform commercial code transition fee trust fund allocated to each county and city not within a county on the basis of where such record, financing statement or other document would have been filed prior to July 1, 2001, and shall distribute the moneys pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection on that basis.
  (2) The moneys in the uniform commercial code transition fee trust fund shall be distributed to the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010, RSMo, or the general revenue fund of any charter county or city not within a county whose employees are not members of the county employees' retirement fund
  (3) The moneys in the uniform commercial code transition fee trust fund shall not be deemed to be state funds, provided, however that interest, if any, earned by the money in the trust fund shall be deposited into the general revenue fund in the state treasury.
­­--------
(L. 2001 S.B. 288)
Effective 7-1-01
---- end of effective  01 Jul 2001 ----
use this link to bookmark section  400.9-525
 - All versions
Effective End
400.9-525 9/1/2003
400.9-525 8/28/2002 9/1/2003
400.9-525 7/1/2001 8/28/2002