X Section 11(b). Limitations on local tax rates. — Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:
For municipalities—one dollar on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For counties—thirty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation in counties having three hundred million dollars, or more, assessed valuation and having by operation of law attained the classification of a county of the first class; and fifty cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation in all other counties;
For school districts formed of cities and towns, including the school district of the city of St. Louis—two dollars and seventy-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation;
For all other school districts—sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. X, § 11 (Amended November 3, 1942) (Amended January 14, 1966) (Amended October 5, 1971) (Amended November 3, 1998).