X Section 11(a). Taxing jurisdiction of local governments — limitation on assessed valuation. — Taxes may be levied by counties and other political subdivisions on all property subject to their taxing power, but the assessed valuation therefor in such other political subdivisions shall not exceed the assessed valuation of the same property for state and county purposes.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. X, § 11 (Amended November 3, 1942).