Constitution
Effective - 27 Feb 1945, see footnote    bottom
  VII Section 12.  Tenure of office. — Except as provided in this constitution, and subject to the right of resignation, all officers shall hold office for the term thereof, and until their successors are duly elected or appointed and qualified.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. XIV, § 5.