V Section 6. Assignment of judges — authority of supreme court — eligible judges. — The supreme court may make temporary transfers of judicial personnel from one court or district to another as the administration of justice requires, and may establish rules with respect thereto. Any judge shall be eligible to sit temporarily on any court upon assignment by the supreme court or pursuant to supreme court rule.
Source: Const. of 1945 (Amended August 4, 1970) (Amended August 3, 1976).