Constitution
Effective - 02 Sep 1976, see footnote    bottom
  V Section 23.  Municipal judges and court personnel — selection — terms — compensation — jurisdiction — appeals — role of associate circuit judges. — Each circuit may have such municipal judges as provided by law and the necessary non-judicial personnel assisting them.  The selection, tenure and compensation of such judges and such personnel shall be as provided by law, or in cities having a charter form of government as provided by such charter.  A municipal judge may be a part-time judge except where prohibited by ordinance or charter of the municipality.  A municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of municipal ordinances in one or more municipalities.  Until otherwise provided by law, or supreme court rule, the practice, procedure, right to and method of appeal before and from municipal judges shall be as heretofore provided with respect to municipal courts.  Associate circuit judges shall hear and determine violations of municipal ordinances in any municipality with a population of under four hundred thousand within the circuit for which a municipal judge is not provided, or upon request of the governing body of any municipality with a population of under four hundred thousand within the circuit.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1945 (Amended August 3, 1976).