V Section 11. Want of jurisdiction, effect — transfers. — In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.
Source: Const. of 1945 (Amended August 4, 1970) (Amended August 3, 1976).