Constitution
Effective - 27 Feb 1945, see footnote    bottom
  III Section 52(b).  Veto power — elections — effective date. — The veto power of the governor shall not extend to measures referred to the people.  All elections on measures referred to the people shall be had at the general state elections, except when the general assembly shall order a special election.  Any measure referred to the people shall take effect when approved by a majority of the votes cast thereon, and not otherwise.  This section shall not be construed to deprive any member of the general assembly of the right to introduce any measure.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. IV, § 57.