III Section 38(b). Tax levy for blind pension fund. — The general assembly shall provide an annual tax of not less than one-half of one cent nor more than three cents on the one hundred dollars valuation of all taxable property to be levied and collected as other taxes, for the purpose of providing a fund to be appropriated and used for the pensioning of the deserving blind as provided by law. Any balance remaining in the fund after the payment of the pensions may be appropriated for the adequate support of the commission for the blind, and any remaining balance shall be transferred to the distributive public school fund.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. VI, § 47.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Rate of levy, RSMo 209.130