III Section 22. Referral of bills to committees — recall of referred bills — records of committees — provision for interim meetings. — Every bill shall be referred to a committee of the house in which it is pending.
After it has been referred to a committee, one-third of the elected members of the respective houses shall have power to relieve a committee of further consideration of a bill and place it on the calendar for consideration. Each committee shall keep such record of its proceedings as is required by rule of the respective houses and this record and the recorded vote of the members of the committee shall be filed with all reports on bills.
Each house of the general assembly may provide by rule for such committees of that house as it deems necessary to meet to consider bills or to perform any other necessary legislative function during the interim between the session ending on the thirtieth day of May and the session commencing on the first Wednesday after the first Monday of January.
Source: Const. of 1945 (Amended November 3, 1970) (Amended November 8, 1988).