Constitution
Effective - 27 Feb 1945, see footnote    bottom
  I Section 7.  Public aid for religious purposes — preferences and discriminations on religious grounds. — That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. II, § 7.