I Section 14. Open courts — certain remedies — justice without sale, denial or delay. — That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. II § 10.