71.630. Imposition of tax on producer prohibited, when. — No incorporated city, town or village in this state shall have power to levy or collect any tax, license or fees from any farmer, or producer or producers, for the sale of produce raised by him, her or them, when sold from his, her or their wagon, cart or vehicle, or from any person or persons in the employ of such farmer or producer in any such city, town or village.
(RSMo 1939 § 7330)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 7179; 1919 § 8628; 1909 § 9516
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 71.630
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'