Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 65
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1939    bottom
  65.530.  Township boundaries and new townships, how changed and constituted. — The county commission of each county shall have power to alter the boundary of townships and to increase or diminish their number, as follows, viz:  Upon the petition of one-fourth of the voters of the township or townships proposed to be altered, the county commission shall submit the proposed alteration to the qualified voters thereof, at any regular township election, by giving at least thirty days' notice thereof to such township or townships, in the usual manner of giving election notices; and if such alteration shall be ratified by a majority of two-thirds of the votes cast by the voters affected thereby, then such alteration shall be confirmed by the county commission, and each township shall be named in accordance with the expressed wishes of its inhabitants.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 13936)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 12259; 1919 § 13172; 1909 § 11660
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section  65.530
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'