65.260. Powers of townships. — Each township, as a body corporate, shall have power and capacity:
(1) To sue and be sued, in the manner provided by the laws of this state;
(2) To purchase and hold real estate within its own limits for the use of its inhabitants, subject to the power of the general assembly;
(3) To make such contracts, purchase and hold personal property, and so much thereof as may be necessary to the exercise of its corporate or administrative powers;
(4) To make such orders for the disposition, regulation or use of its corporate property as may be conducive to the interest of the inhabitants thereof;
(5) To purchase at any public sale, for the use of said township, any real estate which may be necessary to secure any debt to said township, or the inhabitants thereof, in their corporate capacity, and to dispose of the same.
(RSMo 1939 § 13933)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 12256; 1919 § 13169; 1909 § 11657
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1939 ----
use this link to bookmark section 65.260
Effective dates prior to 1940 may not be the actual effective date. See FAQ 'When do laws become effective?'