544.200. Officer may break open doors. — To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, or any other enclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.
(RSMo 1939 § 3889)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3499; 1919 § 3844; 1909 § 5052