544.180. Arrest. — An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise. The officer must inform the defendant by what authority he acts, and must also show the warrant if required.
(RSMo 1939 § 3959)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3570; 1919 § 3913; 1909 § 5120
CROSS REFERENCE:
Detention of one as shoplifter not false arrest, 537.125