Title XXXVII CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 541
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1987    bottom
  541.191.  State has jurisdiction over offenses if element of offense or result occurs in state — body of homicide victim found in state, presumption death occurred in state. — 1.  This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which such person is legally accountable if:
  (1)  Conduct constituting any element of the offense or a result of such conduct occurs within this state; or
  (2)  The conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense within this state and an act in furtherance of the attempt or conspiracy occurs within this state; or
  (3)  The conduct within this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy or facilitation to commit or establishes criminal accountability for the commission of an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the law of this state; or
  (4)  The offense consists of an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state regardless of the location of the defendant at the time of the offense; and
  (5)  The offense is a violation of a statute of this state that prohibits conduct outside the state.
  2.  When the offense involves a homicide, either the death of the victim or the bodily impact causing death constitutes a result within the meaning of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section.  If the body of a homicide victim is found in this state it is presumed that the result occurred in this state.
  3.  This state includes the land and water and the air space above the land and water.
­­--------
(L. 1987 H.B. 341 § 1)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 1987 ----
use this link to bookmark section  541.191