49.370. Site for county building. — 1. The county commission shall designate the place whereon to erect any county building, on any land belonging to such county, at the established seat of justice thereof. If there is no suitable ground belonging to said county within the limits of the original town known as the established seat of justice, the county commission shall select a proper piece of ground anywhere within the corporate limits of the town known as the county seat, and may purchase or receive by donation a lot or lots of ground for that purpose, and shall take a good and sufficient deed in fee simple for the same to the county, and shall make report to the circuit court at its next sitting.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 of this section notwithstanding, any county may acquire, own, erect, operate, manage, and maintain buildings and property outside the limits of the established seat of justice, so long as the buildings or property is located within the county.
(RSMo 1939 § 13719, A.L. 1983 S.B. 219, A.L. 2003 H.B. 267 merged with S.B. 281)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 12060; 1919 § 9460; 1909 § 3681
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2003 ----