454.475. Administrative hearing, procedure, effect on orders of social services — support, how determined — failure of parent to appear, result — judicial review — errors and vacation of orders. — 1. Hearings provided for in this section shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 536 by administrative hearing officers designated by the Missouri department of social services. The hearing officer shall provide the parents, the person having custody of the child, or other appropriate agencies or their attorneys with notice of any proceeding in which support obligations may be established or modified. The department shall not be stayed from enforcing and collecting upon the administrative order during the hearing process and during any appeal to the courts of this state, unless specifically enjoined by court order.
2. If no factual issue has been raised by the application for hearing, or the issues raised have been previously litigated or do not constitute a defense to the action, the director may enter an order without an evidentiary hearing, which order shall be a final decision entitled to judicial review as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140.
3. After full and fair hearing, the hearing officer shall make specific findings regarding the liability and responsibility, if any, of the alleged responsible parent for the support of the dependent child, and for repayment of accrued state debt or arrearages, and the costs of collection, and shall enter an order consistent therewith. In making the determination of the amount the parent shall contribute toward the future support of a dependent child, the hearing officer shall consider the factors set forth in section 452.340.
4. If the person who requests the hearing fails to appear at the time and place set for the hearing, upon a showing of proper notice to that person, the hearing officer shall enter findings and order in accordance with the provisions of the notice or motion unless the hearing officer determines that no good cause therefor exists.
5. In contested cases, the findings and order of the hearing officer shall be the decision of the director. Any parent or person having custody of the child adversely affected by such decision may obtain judicial review pursuant to sections 536.100 to 536.140 by filing a petition for review in the circuit court of proper venue within thirty days of mailing of the decision. Copies of the decision or order of the hearing officer shall be mailed to any parent, person having custody of the child and the division within fourteen days of issuance.
6. If a hearing has been requested, and upon request of a parent, a person having custody of the child, the division or a IV-D agency, the director shall enter a temporary order requiring the provision of child support pending the final decision or order pursuant to this section if there is clear and convincing evidence establishing a presumption of paternity pursuant to section 210.822. In determining the amount of child support, the director shall consider the factors set forth in section 452.340. The temporary order, effective upon filing pursuant to section 454.490, is not subject to a hearing pursuant to this section. The temporary order may be stayed by a court of competent jurisdiction only after a hearing and a finding by the court that the order fails to comply with rule 88.01.
7. (1) Any administrative decision or order issued under this section containing clerical mistakes arising from oversight or omission, except proposed administrative modifications of judicial orders, may be corrected by an agency administrative hearing officer at any time upon their own initiative or written motion filed by the division or any party to the action provided the written motion is mailed to all parties. Any objection or response to the written motion shall be made in writing and filed with the hearing officer within fifteen days from the mailing date of the motion. Proposed administrative modifications of judicial orders may be corrected by an agency administrative hearing officer prior to the filing of the proposed administrative modification of a judicial order with the court that entered the underlying judicial order as required in section 454.496, or upon express order of the court that entered the underlying judicial order. No correction shall be made during the court's review of the administrative decision, order, or proposed order as authorized under sections 536.100 to 536.140, except in response to an express order from the reviewing court.
(2) Any administrative decision or order or proposed administrative modification of judicial order issued under this section containing errors arising from mistake, surprise, fraud, misrepresentation, excusable neglect or inadvertence, may be corrected prior to being filed with the court by an agency administrative hearing officer upon their own initiative or by written motion filed by the division or any party to the action provided the written motion is mailed to all parties and filed within sixty days of the administrative decision, order, or proposed decision and order. Any objection or response to the written motion shall be made in writing and filed with the hearing officer within fifteen days from the mailing date of the motion. No decision, order, or proposed administrative modification of judicial order may be corrected after ninety days from the mailing of the administrative decision, order, or proposed order or during the court's review of the administrative decision, order, or proposed order as authorized under sections 536.100 to 536.140, except in response to an express order from the reviewing court.
* * *