431.020. Instrument of writing to import consideration — due and payable as specified. — All instruments of writing made and signed by any person or his agent, whereby he shall promise to pay to any other, or his order, or unto bearer, any sum of money or property therein mentioned, shall import a consideration, and be due and payable as therein specified.
(RSMo 1939 § 3345)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 2958; 1919 § 2160; 1909 § 2774