227.299. Memorial bridge or highway designations, procedure — notice requirements — signs to be erected — multiple designations prohibited — time period of designation. — 1. Except as provided in subsection 7 of this section, an organization or person that seeks a bridge or highway designation on the state highway system to honor an event, place, organization, or person who has been deceased for more than two years shall petition the department of transportation by submitting the following:
(1) An application in a form prescribed by the director, describing the bridge or segment of highway for which designation is sought and the proposed name of the bridge or relevant portion of highway. The application shall include the name of at least one current member of the general assembly who will sponsor the bridge or highway designation. The application may contain written testimony for support of the bridge or highway designation;
(2) A list of at least one hundred signatures of individuals who support the naming of the bridge or highway; and
(3) A fee to be determined by the commission to cover the costs of constructing and maintaining the proposed signs. The fee shall not exceed the cost of constructing and maintaining each sign.
2. All moneys received by the department of transportation for the construction and maintenance of bridge or highway signs on the state highway system shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state road fund.
3. The documents and fees required under this section shall be submitted to the department of transportation no later than November first prior to the next regular session of the general assembly to be approved or denied by the joint committee on transportation oversight during such legislative session.
4. The department of transportation shall give notice of any proposed bridge or highway designation on the state highway system in a manner reasonably calculated to advise the public of such proposal. Reasonable notice shall include posting the proposal for the designation on the department's official public website, and making available copies of the sign designation application to any representative of the news media or public upon request and posting the application on a bulletin board or other prominent public place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office.
5. If the memorial highway designation requested by the organization is not approved by the joint committee on transportation oversight, ninety-seven percent of the application fee shall be refunded to the requesting organization.
6. Two highway signs shall be erected for each bridge and highway designation on the state highway system processed under this section. When a named section of a highway crosses two or more county lines, consideration shall be given by the department of transportation to allow additional signage at the county lines or major intersections.
7. Highway or bridge designations on the state highway system honoring fallen law enforcement officers, members of the Armed Forces killed in the line of duty, Missouri recipients of the medal of honor, emergency personnel killed while performing duties relating to their employment, or state employees killed while serving the state shall not be subject to the provisions of this section.
8. No bridge or portion of a highway on the state highway system may be named or designated after more than one event, place, organization, or person. Each event, place, organization, or person shall only be eligible for one bridge or highway designation.
9. Any highway signs erected for any bridge or highway designation on the state highway system under the provisions of this section shall be erected and maintained for a twenty-year period. After such period, the signs shall be subject to removal by the department of transportation and the bridge or highway may be designated to honor events, places, organizations, or persons other than the current designee. An existing highway or bridge designation processed under the provisions of this section may be retained for additional twenty-year increments if, at least one year before the designation's expiration, an application to the department of transportation is made to retain the designation along with the required documents and all applicable fees required under this section.
10. For persons honored with designations on the state highway system under this chapter after August 28, 2021, the department of transportation shall post a link on its website to biographical information of such persons.
11. The provisions of this section shall apply to bridge or highway designations sought after August 28, 2006.
(L. 2005 S.B. 233 § 227.365, A.L. 2006 S.B. 840, A.L. 2007 H.B. 732, A.L. 2021 S.B. 258, A.L. 2023 S.B. 127 merged with S.B. 139)
CROSS REFERENCE:
Missouri medal of honor recipients fund created, use of moneys, 226.925
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2023 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
227.299 | 8/28/2023 | |||
227.299 | 8/28/2021 | 8/28/2023 | ||
227.299 | 8/28/2007 | 8/28/2021 | ||
227.299 | 8/28/2006 | 8/28/2007 | ||
227.299 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2006 |