192.300. Counties may make additional health rules — fees, deposit in county treasury, purpose — individuals unable to pay not to be denied health services — records and publication — violation a misdemeanor. — 1. The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, respectively as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable or dangerous diseases into such county, but any orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not:
(1) Be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of health and senior services in accordance with this chapter or by the department of social services under chapter 198; or
(2) Impose standards or requirements on an agricultural operation and its appurtenances, as such term is defined in section 537.295, that are inconsistent with, in addition to, different from, or more stringent than any provision of this chapter or chapters 260, 640, 643, and 644, or any rule or regulation promulgated under such chapters.
2. The county commissions and the county health center boards of the several counties may establish reasonable fees to pay for any costs incurred in carrying out such orders, ordinances, rules or regulations, however, the establishment of such fees shall not deny personal health services to those individuals who are unable to pay such fees or impede the prevention or control of communicable disease. Fees generated shall be deposited in the county treasury. All fees generated under the provisions of this section shall be used to support the public health activities for which they were generated.
3. After the promulgation and adoption of such orders, ordinances, rules or regulations by such county commission or county health board, such commission or county health board shall make and enter an order or record declaring such orders, ordinances, rules or regulations to be printed and available for distribution to the public in the office of the county clerk, and shall require a copy of such order to be published in some newspaper in the county in three successive weeks, not later than thirty days after the entry of such order, ordinance, rule or regulation.
4. Any person, firm, corporation or association which violates any of the orders or ordinances adopted, promulgated and published by such county commission is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be prosecuted, tried and fined as otherwise provided by law. The county commission or county health board of any such county has full power and authority to initiate the prosecution of any action under this section.
5. Any orders, ordinances, rules, or regulations made and promulgated under the authority in this section shall comply with the provisions of section 67.265.
(L. 1945 p. 974 § 9748a, A.L. 1973 H.B. 627, A.L. 1987 S.B. 397, A.L. 1989 S.B. 68 merged with S.B. 112, et al., A.L. 2019 S.B. 391, A.L. 2021 H.B. 271)
Effective 6-15-21