Title VI COUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Chapter 67
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2010, 6 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  67.1003.  Transient guest tax on hotels and motels in counties and cities meeting a room requirement or a population requirement, amount, issue submitted to voters, ballot language. — 1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a tax as provided in this section:
  (1) Any city or county, other than a city or county already imposing a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels situated in such city or county or a portion thereof pursuant to any other law of this state, having more than three hundred fifty hotel and motel rooms inside such city or county;
  (2) A county of the third classification with a population of more than seven thousand but less than seven thousand four hundred inhabitants;
  (3) A third class city with a population of greater than ten thousand but less than eleven thousand located in a county of the third classification with a township form of government with a population of more than thirty thousand;
  (4) A county of the third classification with a township form of government with a population of more than twenty thousand but less than twenty-one thousand;
  (5) Any third class city with a population of more than eleven thousand but less than thirteen thousand which is located in a county of the third classification with a population of more than twenty-three thousand but less than twenty-six thousand;
  (6) Any city of the third classification with more than ten thousand five hundred but fewer than ten thousand six hundred inhabitants;
  (7) Any city of the third classification with more than twenty-six thousand three hundred but fewer than twenty-six thousand seven hundred inhabitants;
  (8) Any city of the third classification with more than ten thousand eight hundred but fewer than ten thousand nine hundred inhabitants and located in more than one county.
  2. The governing body of any city or county listed in subsection 1 of this section may impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels or motels situated in the city or county or a portion thereof, which shall be not more than five percent per occupied room per night, except that such tax shall not become effective unless the governing body of the city or county submits to the voters of the city or county at a state general or primary election a proposal to authorize the governing body of the city or county to impose a tax pursuant to this section. The tax authorized by this section shall be in addition to the charge for the sleeping room and shall be in addition to any and all taxes imposed by law and the proceeds of such tax shall be used by the city or county solely for the promotion of tourism. Such tax shall be stated separately from all other charges and taxes.
  3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the tax authorized in this section shall not be imposed in any city or county already imposing such tax pursuant to any other law of this state, except that cities of the third class having more than two thousand five hundred hotel and motel rooms, and located in a county of the first classification in which and where another tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels situated in such county is imposed, may impose the tax authorized by this section of not more than one-half of one percent per occupied room per night.
  4. The ballot of submission for the tax authorized in this section shall be in substantially the following form:
  Shall (insert the name of the city or county) impose a tax on the charges for all sleeping rooms paid by the transient guests of hotels and motels situated in (name of city or county) at a rate of (insert rate of percent) percent for the sole purpose of promoting tourism?
  [] YES [] NO
­­
­
If a majority of the votes cast on the question by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the question, then the tax shall become effective on the first day of the second calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the election was held. If a majority of the votes cast on the question by the qualified voters voting thereon are opposed to the question, then the tax shall not become effective unless and until the question is resubmitted under this section to the qualified voters and such question is approved by a majority of the qualified voters voting on the question.
  5. As used in this section, "transient guests" means a person or persons who occupy a room or rooms in a hotel or motel for thirty-one days or less during any calendar quarter.
­­--------
(L. 1999 H.B. 139 § 1, A.L. 2000 H.B. 1659 merged with S.B. 724, A.L. 2001 H.B. 242 merged with S.B. 323 & 230, A.L. 2005 H.B. 58 merged with H.B. 186, A.L. 2007 S.B. 22 merged with S.B. 81 merged with S.B. 233, A.L. 2010 S.B. 644)
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2010 ----
use this link to bookmark section  67.1003
 - All versions
Effective End
67.1003 8/28/2011
67.1003 8/28/2010 8/28/2011
67.1003 8/28/2007 8/28/2010
67.1003 8/28/2005 8/28/2007
67.1003 8/28/2001 8/28/2005
67.1003 8/28/2000 8/28/2001