Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*575.210. Until December 31, 2016 — Escape or attempted escape from confinement — penalty. — 1. A person commits the crime of escape or attempted escape from confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime, while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, or while at an institutional treatment center operated by the department of corrections as a condition of probation or parole, such person escapes or attempts to escape from confinement.
2. Escape or attempted escape from confinement in the department of corrections is a class B felony.
3. Escape or attempted escape from confinement in a county or private jail or city or county correctional facility is a class D felony except that it is:
(1) A class A felony if it is effected or attempted by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or by holding any person as hostage;
(2) A class C felony if the escape or attempted escape is facilitated by striking or beating any person.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1986 S.B. 450, A.L. 1994 S.B. 763, A.L. 1995 H.B. 424, A.L. 2009 S.B. 44)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2009 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
575.210 | 1/1/2017 | |||
575.210 | 8/28/2009 | 1/1/2017 |