Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 575
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2009, 4 histories, see footnote   (history) bottom
  *575.150.  Until December 31, 2016 — Resisting or interfering with arrest — penalty. — 1.  A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
  (1)  Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
  (2)  Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force or physical interference.
  2.  This section applies to:
  (1)  Arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants;
  (2)  Arrests, stops, or detentions, for any crime, infraction, or ordinance violation; and
  (3)  Arrests for warrants issued by a court or a probation and parole officer.
  3.  A person is presumed to be fleeing a vehicle stop if that person continues to operate a motor vehicle after that person has seen or should have seen clearly visible emergency lights or has heard or should have heard an audible signal emanating from the law enforcement vehicle pursuing that person.
  4.  It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest.  However, nothing in this section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.
  5.  Resisting or interfering with an arrest is a class D felony for an arrest for a:
  (1)  Felony;
  (2)  Warrant issued for failure to appear on a felony case; or
  (3)  Warrant issued for a probation violation on a felony case.
­­
­
Resisting an arrest, detention or stop by fleeing in such a manner that the person fleeing creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with an arrest, detention or stop in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor.
­­--------
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1047, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1270 and H.B. 2032, A.L. 2005 H.B. 353, A.L. 2009 H.B. 62)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17.  Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective  28 Aug 2009 ----
use this link to bookmark section  575.150
 - All versions
Effective End
575.150 1/1/2017
575.150 8/28/2009 1/1/2017
575.150 8/28/2005 8/28/2009
575.150 8/28/2002 8/28/2005