Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1996, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*575.130. Until December 31, 2016 — Simulating legal process — nonconsensual common law lien unlawful, when — penalty. — 1. A person commits the crime of simulating legal process if, with purpose to mislead the recipient and cause him to take action in reliance thereon, he delivers or causes to be delivered:
(1) A request for the payment of money on behalf of any creditor that in form and substance simulates any legal process issued by any court of this state; or
(2) Any purported summons, subpoena or other legal process knowing that the process was not issued or authorized by any court.
2. This section shall not apply to a subpoena properly issued by a notary public.
3. Simulating legal process is a class B misdemeanor.
4. No person shall file a nonconsensual common law lien as defined in section 428.105.
5. A violation of subsection 4 of this section is a class B misdemeanor.
6. Subsection 4 of this section shall not apply to a filing officer as defined in section 428.105 that is acting in the scope of employment.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 1996 S.B. 869)
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Aug 1996 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
575.130 | 1/1/2017 | |||
575.130 | 8/28/1996 | 1/1/2017 |