Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2002, 5 histories, see footnote (history)570.080. Receiving stolen property. — 1. A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.
2. Evidence of the following is admissible in any criminal prosecution pursuant to this section to prove the requisite knowledge or belief of the alleged receiver:
(1) That he was found in possession or control of other property stolen on separate occasions from two or more persons;
(2) That he received other stolen property in another transaction within the year preceding the transaction charged;
(3) That he acquired the stolen property for a consideration which he knew was far below its reasonable value.
3. Receiving stolen property is a class A misdemeanor unless the property involved has a value of five hundred dollars or more, or the person receiving the property is a dealer in goods of the type in question, in which cases receiving stolen property is a class C felony.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60, A.L. 2002 H.B. 1888)
---- end of effective 28 Aug 2002 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
570.080 | 1/1/2017 | 1/1/2017 | ||
570.080 | 8/28/2011 | 1/1/2017 | ||
570.080 | 8/28/2009 | 8/28/2011 | ||
570.080 | 8/28/2005 | 8/28/2009 | ||
570.080 | 8/28/2002 | 8/28/2005 |