Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 28 Sep 1981, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*569.067. Until December 31, 2016 — Fire, negligence in setting or allowing to escape on cropland, grassland, marsh, prairie, woodland. — 1. A person commits the crime of negligently setting fire to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh when he with criminal negligence causes damage to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh of another by starting a fire.
2. A person commits the crime of negligently allowing a fire to escape when he with criminal negligence allows a fire burning on lands in his possession or control to escape onto property of another.
3. Negligently setting fire to a woodland, cropland, grassland, prairie or marsh or negligently allowing a fire to escape is a class B misdemeanor.
(L. 1981 H.B. 308 § 1)
*This section was repealed by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed repeal date, the version of this section in effect until 12-31-16 is printed here.
---- end of effective 28 Sep 1981 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
569.067 | 1/1/2017 | 1/1/2017 | ||
569.067 | 9/28/1981 | 1/1/2017 |