Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
< > Effective - 01 Jan 1979, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*568.010. Until December 31, 2016 — Bigamy. — 1. A married person commits the crime of bigamy if he:
(1) Purports to contract another marriage; or
(2) Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another jurisdiction.
2. A married person does not commit bigamy if, at the time of the subsequent marriage ceremony, he reasonably believes that he is legally eligible to remarry.
3. The defendant shall have the burden of injecting the issue of reasonable belief of eligibility to remarry.
4. An unmarried person commits the crime of bigamy if he
(1) Purports to contract marriage knowing that the other person is married; or
5. Bigamy is a class A misdemeanor.
(L. 1977 S.B. 60)
Effective 1-01-79
*This section was amended by S.B. 491, 2014, effective 1-01-17. Due to the delayed effective date, both versions of this section are printed here.
---- end of effective 01 Jan 1979 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
568.010 | 1/1/2017 | |||
568.010 | 1/1/1979 | 1/1/2017 |