Title XXVI TRADE AND COMMERCE
Chapter 407
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1975 bottom
  407.405.  Pyramid sales schemes prohibited — cancellation of franchise without notice prohibited, exceptions. — No person shall, directly or through the use of agents or intermediaries, in connection with the sale or distribution of goods, service, or other property, sell, offer or attempt to sell a participation or the right to participate in a pyramid sales scheme.  No person who has granted a franchise to another person shall cancel or otherwise terminate any such franchise agreement without notifying such person of the cancellation, termination or failure to renew in writing at least ninety days in advance of the cancellation, termination or failure to renew, except that when criminal misconduct, fraud, abandonment, bankruptcy or insolvency of the franchisee, or the giving of a no account or insufficient funds check is the basis or grounds for cancellation or termination, the ninety days' notice shall not be required.
­­--------
(L. 1974 H.B. 1132 § 2, A.L. 1975 H.B. 810 § 2)