Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
< > Effective - 07 Nov 2006, 2 histories, see footnote (history)290.505. Overtime compensation, applicable number of hours, exceptions. — 1. No employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
2. Employees of an amusement or recreation business that meets the criteria set out in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a) (3) must be paid one and one-half times their regular compensation for any hours worked in excess of fifty-two hours in any one-week period.
3. With the exception of employees described in subsection (2), the overtime requirements of subsection (1) shall not apply to employees who are exempt from federal minimum wage or overtime requirements pursuant to 29 U.S.C.§§ 213(a)-(b).
(L. 1990 H.B. 1881 § 3, A.L. 2006 Adopted by Initiative, Proposition B, November 7, 2006)
---- end of effective 07 Nov 2006 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
290.505 | 8/28/2008 | |||
290.505 | 11/7/2006 | 6/25/2008 |