Title XVIII LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
< > Effective - 16 Oct 2015, 2 histories, see footnote (history)*285.055. Minimum wage and benefits, political subdivisions not to require employers to provide more than federal or state requirements — definitions. — 1. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "Employee", an individual employed in this state by an employer;
(2) "Employer", any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity that is legally doing business in this state; provided, however, that employer shall not include any public employer as defined in section 285.525;
(3) "Employment benefits", anything of value that an employee may receive from an employer in addition to wages and salary. The term includes, but is not limited to, health, disability, retirement, profit-sharing, and death benefits; group accidental death and dismemberment benefits; paid or unpaid days off from work for holidays, sick leave, vacation, and personal necessity; and terms of employment, attendance, or leave policies;
(4) "Political subdivision", any county, city, town, or village.
2. No political subdivision shall establish, mandate, or otherwise require an employer to provide to an employee:
(1) A minimum or living wage rate; or
(2) Employment benefits;
that exceed the requirements of federal or state laws, rules, or regulations. The provisions of this subsection shall not preempt any state law or local minimum wage ordinance requirements in effect on August 28, 2015.--------
(L. 2015 H.B. 722)
*Effective 10-16-15, see § 21.250. H.B. 722 was vetoed on July 10, 2015. The veto was overridden September 16, 2015.
---- end of effective 16 Oct 2015 ----
- All versions | ||||
Effective | End | |||
285.055 | 8/28/2017 | 8/28/2017 | ||
285.055 | 10/16/2015 | 8/28/2017 |