Title XXII OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 334
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2019, 11 histories, see footnote (history) bottom
  334.104.  Collaborative practice arrangements, form, contents, delegation of authority — rules, approval, restrictions — disciplinary actions — notice of collaborative practice or physician assistant agreements to board, when — certain nurses may provide anesthesia services
* * *
as long as the delivery of such health care services is within the scope of practice of the registered professional nurse and is consistent with that nurse's skill, training and competence.
  2.  Collaborative practice arrangements, which shall be in writing, may delegate to a registered professional nurse the authority to administer, dispense or prescribe drugs and provide treatment if the registered professional nurse is an advanced practice registered nurse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 335.016.  Collaborative practice arrangements may delegate to an advanced practice registered nurse, as defined in section 335.016, the authority to administer, dispense, or prescribe controlled substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V of section 195.017, and Schedule II - hydrocodone; except that, the collaborative practice arrangement shall not delegate the authority to administer any controlled substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V of section 195.017, or Schedule II - hydrocodone for the purpose of inducing sedation or general anesthesia for therapeutic, diagnostic, or surgical procedures.  Schedule III narcotic controlled substance and Schedule II - hydrocodone prescriptions shall be limited to a one hundred twenty-hour supply without refill.  Such collaborative practice arrangements shall be in the form of written agreements, jointly agreed-upon protocols or standing orders for the delivery of health care services.  An advanced practice registered nurse may prescribe buprenorphine for up to a thirty-day supply without refill for patients receiving medication-assisted treatment for substance use disorders under the direction of the collaborating physician.
  3.  The written collaborative practice arrangement shall contain at least the following provisions:
  (1)  Complete names, home and business addresses, zip codes, and telephone numbers of the collaborating physician and the advanced practice registered nurse;
  (2)  A list of all other offices or locations besides those listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection where the collaborating physician authorized the advanced practice registered nurse to prescribe;
  (3)  A requirement that there shall be posted at every office where the advanced practice registered nurse is authorized to prescribe, in collaboration with a physician, a prominently displayed disclosure statement informing patients that they may be seen by an advanced practice registered nurse and have the right to see the collaborating physician;
  (4)  All specialty or board certifications of the collaborating physician and all certifications of the advanced practice registered nurse;
* * *
  (10)  The collaborating physician, or any other physician designated in the collaborative practice arrangement, shall review every fourteen days a minimum of twenty percent of the charts in which the advanced practice registered nurse prescribes controlled substances.  The charts reviewed under this subdivision may be counted in the number of charts required to be reviewed under subdivision (9) of this subsection.
  4.  The state board of registration for the healing arts pursuant to section 334.125 and the board of nursing pursuant to section 335.036 may jointly promulgate rules regulating the use of collaborative practice arrangements.  Such rules shall be limited to specifying geographic areas to be covered, the methods of treatment that may be covered by collaborative practice arrangements and the requirements for review of services provided pursuant to collaborative practice arrangements including delegating authority to prescribe controlled substances.  Any rules relating to dispensing or distribution of medications or devices by prescription or prescription drug orders under this section shall be subject to the approval of the state board of pharmacy.  Any rules relating to dispensing or distribution of controlled substances by prescription or prescription drug orders under this section shall be subject to the approval of the department of health and senior services and the state board of pharmacy.  In order to take effect, such rules shall be approved by a majority vote of a quorum of each board.  Neither the state board of registration for the healing arts nor the board of nursing may separately promulgate rules relating to collaborative practice arrangements.  Such jointly promulgated rules shall be consistent with guidelines for federally funded clinics.  The rulemaking authority granted in this subsection shall not extend to collaborative practice arrangements of hospital employees providing inpatient care within hospitals as defined pursuant to chapter 197 or population-based public health services as defined by 20 CSR 2150-5.100 as of April 30, 2008.
  5.  The state board of registration for the healing arts shall not deny, revoke, suspend or otherwise take disciplinary action against a physician for health care services delegated to a registered professional nurse provided the provisions of this section and the rules promulgated thereunder are satisfied.  Upon the written request of a physician subject to a disciplinary action imposed as a result of an agreement between a physician and a registered professional nurse or registered physician assistant, whether written or not, prior to August 28, 1993, all records of such disciplinary licensure action and all records pertaining to the filing, investigation or review of an alleged violation of this chapter incurred as a result of such an agreement shall be removed from the records of the state board of registration for the healing arts and the division of professional registration and shall not be disclosed to any public or private entity seeking such information from the board or the
* * *