Title XXII OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 334
< > Effective - 28 Aug 1997 bottom
  334.031.  Qualifications of candidates for licenses. — 1.  Candidates for licenses as physicians and surgeons shall furnish satisfactory evidence of their good moral character, and their preliminary qualifications, to wit:  a certificate of graduation from an accredited high school or its equivalent, and satisfactory evidence of completion of preprofessional education consisting of a minimum of sixty semester hours of college credits in acceptable subjects leading towards the degree of bachelor of arts or bachelor of science from an accredited college or university.  They shall also furnish satisfactory evidence of having attended throughout at least four terms of thirty-two weeks of actual instructions in each term and of having received a diploma from some reputable medical college or osteopathic college that enforces requirements of four terms of thirty-two weeks for actual instruction in each term, including, in addition to class work, such experience in operative and hospital work during the last two years of instruction as is required by the American Medical Association and the American Osteopathic Association before the college is approved and accredited as reputable.  Any medical college approved and accredited as reputable by the American Medical Association or the Liaison Committee on Medical Education and any osteopathic college approved and accredited as reputable by the American Osteopathic Association is deemed to have complied with the requirements of this subsection.
  2.  In determining the qualifications necessary for licensure as a qualified physician and surgeon, the board, by rule and regulation, may accept the certificate of the National Board of Medical Examiners of the United States, chartered pursuant to the laws of the District of Columbia, of the National Board of Examiners for Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons chartered pursuant to the laws of the state of Indiana, or of the Licentiate of the Medical Counsel of Canada (LMCC) in lieu of and as equivalent to its own professional examination.  Every applicant for a license on the basis of such certificate, upon making application showing necessary qualifications as provided in subsection 1 of this section, shall be required to pay the same fee required of applicants to take the examination before the board.
­­--------
(L. 1959 S.B. 50 § 3, A.L. 1981 S.B. 16, A.L. 1997 S.B. 141)