Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 188
< > Effective - 24 May 2019, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  188.028.  Minors, abortion requirements and procedure. — 1.  Except in the case of a medical emergency, no person shall knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless:
* * *
  (2)  A hearing on the merits of the petition, to be held on the record, shall be held as soon as possible within five days of the filing of the petition.  If any party is unable to afford counsel, the court shall appoint counsel at least twenty-four hours before the time of the hearing.  At the hearing, the court shall hear evidence relating to the emotional development, maturity, intellect and understanding of the minor; the nature, possible consequences, and alternatives to the abortion; and any other evidence that the court may find useful in determining whether the minor should be granted majority rights for the purpose of consenting to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the best interests of the minor;
  (3)  In the decree, the court shall for good cause:
  (a)  Grant the petition for majority rights for the purpose of consenting to the abortion;
  (b)  Find the abortion to be in the best interests of the minor and give judicial consent to the abortion, setting forth the grounds for so finding; or
  (c)  Deny the petition, setting forth the grounds on which the petition is denied;
  (4)  If the petition is allowed, the informed consent of the minor, pursuant to a court grant of majority rights, or the judicial consent, shall bar an action by the parents or guardian of the minor on the grounds of battery of the minor by those performing or inducing the abortion.  The immunity granted shall only extend to the performance or induction of the abortion in accordance herewith and any necessary accompanying services which are performed in a competent manner.  The costs of the action shall be borne by the parties;
  (5)  An appeal from an order issued under the provisions of this section may be taken to the court of appeals of this state by the minor or by a parent or guardian of the minor.  The notice of intent to appeal shall be given within twenty-four hours from the date of issuance of the order.  The record on appeal shall be completed and the appeal shall be perfected within five days from the filing of notice to appeal.  Because time may be of the essence regarding the performance or induction of the abortion, the supreme court of this state shall, by court rule, provide for expedited appellate review of cases appealed under this section.
  3.  If a minor desires an abortion, then she shall be orally informed of and, if possible, sign the written consent required under this chapter in the same manner as an adult person.  No abortion shall be performed or induced on any minor against her will, except that an abortion may be performed or induced against the will of a minor pursuant to a court order described in subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section that the abortion is necessary to preserve the life of the minor.
­­--------
(L. 1979 H.B. 523, et al., A.L. 1986 H.B. 1596, A.L. 2019 H.B. 126)
Effective 5-24-19