Title XII PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
Chapter 188
< > Effective - 24 May 2019, 2 histories, see footnote    bottom
  188.028.  Minors, abortion requirements and procedure. — 1.  Except in the case of a medical emergency, no person shall knowingly perform or induce an abortion upon a pregnant woman under the age of eighteen years unless:
  (1)  The attending physician has secured the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian, and the consenting parent or guardian of the minor has notified any other custodial parent in writing prior to the securing of the informed written consent of the minor and one parent or guardian.  For purposes of this subdivision, "custodial parent" shall only mean a parent of a minor who has been awarded joint legal custody or joint physical custody of such minor by a court of competent jurisdiction.  Notice shall not be required for any parent:
  (a)  Who has been found guilty of any offense in violation of chapter 565, relating to offenses against the person; chapter 566, relating to sexual offenses; chapter 567, relating to prostitution; chapter 568, relating to offenses against the family; or chapter 573, related to pornography and related offenses, if a child was a victim;
  (b)  Who has been found guilty of any offense in any other state or foreign country, or under federal, tribal, or military jurisdiction if a child was a victim, which would be a violation of chapters 565, 566, 567, 568, or 573 if committed in this state;
  (c)  Who is listed on the sexual offender registry under sections 589.400 to 589.425;
  (d)  Against whom an order of protection has been issued, including a foreign order of protection given full faith and credit in this state under section 455.067;
  (e)  Whose custodial, parental, or guardianship rights have been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
  (f)  Whose whereabouts are unknown after reasonable inquiry, who is a fugitive from justice, who is habitually in an intoxicated or drugged condition, or who has been declared mentally incompetent or incapacitated by a court of competent jurisdiction;
  (2)  The minor is emancipated and the attending physician has received the informed written consent of the minor;
  (3)  The minor has been granted the right to self-consent to the abortion by court order pursuant to subsection 2 of this section, and the attending physician has received the informed written consent of the minor; or
  (4)  The minor has been granted consent to the abortion by court order, and the court has given its informed written consent in accordance with subsection 2 of this section, and the minor is having the abortion willingly, in compliance with subsection 3 of this section.
  2.  The right of a minor to self-consent to an abortion under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section or court consent under subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section may be granted by a court pursuant to the following procedures:
* * *