Title XI EDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Chapter 160
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2016, 3 histories bottom
  160.775.  Antibullying policy required — definition — content, requirements. — 1.  Every district shall adopt an antibullying policy by September 1, 2007.
  2.  "Bullying" means intimidation, unwanted aggressive behavior, or harassment that is repetitive or is substantially likely to be repeated and causes a reasonable student to fear for his or her physical safety or property; substantially interferes with the educational performance, opportunities, or benefits of any student without exception; or substantially disrupts the orderly operation of the school.  Bullying may consist of physical actions, including gestures, or oral, cyberbullying, electronic, or written communication, and any threat of retaliation for reporting of such acts.  Bullying of students is prohibited on school property, at any school function, or on a school bus.  "Cyberbullying" means bullying as defined in this subsection through the transmission of a communication including, but not limited to, a message, text, sound, or image by means of an electronic device including, but not limited to, a telephone, wireless telephone, or other wireless communication device, computer, or pager.
  3.  Each district's antibullying policy shall be founded on the assumption that all students need a safe learning environment.  Policies shall treat all students equally and shall not contain specific lists of protected classes of students who are to receive special treatment.  Policies may include age-appropriate differences for schools based on the grade levels at the school.  Each such policy shall contain a statement of the consequences of bullying.
  4.  Each district's antibullying policy shall be included in the student handbook and shall require, at a minimum, the following components:
  (1)  A statement prohibiting bullying, defined no less inclusively than in subsection 2 of this section;
  (2)  A statement requiring district employees to report any instance of bullying of which the employee has firsthand knowledge.  The policy shall require a district employee who witnesses an incident of bullying to report the incident to the district's designated individual at the school within two school days of the employee witnessing the incident;
  (3)  A procedure for reporting an act of bullying.  The policy shall also include a statement requiring that the district designate an individual at each school in the district to receive reports of incidents of bullying.  Such individual shall be a district employee who is teacher level staff or above;
  (4)  A procedure for prompt investigation of reports of violations and complaints, identifying one or more employees responsible for the investigation including, at a minimum, the following requirements:
  (a)  Within two school days of a report of an incident of bullying being received, the school principal, or his or her designee, shall initiate an investigation of the incident;
  (b)  The school principal may appoint other school staff to assist with the investigation; and
  (c)  The investigation shall be completed within ten school days from the date of the written report unless good cause exists to extend the investigation;
* * *