Title X TAXATION AND REVENUE
Chapter 143
< > Effective - 01 Jan 1993, see footnote    bottom
  143.141.  Itemized deductions, when authorized, how computed. — If federal taxable income of a resident individual is determined by itemizing deductions from his federal adjusted gross income, he may elect to deduct his Missouri itemized deduction in lieu of his Missouri standard deduction.  The Missouri itemized deduction of a resident individual means the allowable federal itemized deductions which consist of allowable federal deductions other than those allowable in arriving at federal adjusted gross income and other than the federal deductions for personal and dependency exemptions, with the following modifications:
  (1)  Reduced by the proportional amount thereof representing the tax imposed by sections 143.011 to 143.998;
  (2)  Reduced by the proportional amount thereof representing any income taxes imposed by another state of the United States or a political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia;
  (3)  Increased by the fair market value of a literary, musical, scholarly, or artistic composition contributed to any tax exempt agency or institution which is operated on a not-for-profit basis by any taxpayer whose personal efforts created such composition less the amount deducted from federal adjusted gross income attributable to such contribution.  The fair market value of such literary, musical, scholarly or artistic composition shall be determined by written appraisal of the property by a person qualified to make such an appraisal other than the taxpayer, the donee, or any "related taxpayer" within the meaning of such term as defined by sections 267(b) and 1313(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended.  The appraisal shall be made within one year of the date of the donation and attached to the taxpayer's income tax return;
  (4)  Increased to the extent not otherwise deductible, by the taxes for the same taxable year for which the return is being filed that are imposed by the following provisions of the Internal Revenue Code:
  (a)  Section 3101, relating to the tax on employees under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act;
  (b)  Sections 3201 and 3211, relating to the taxes on railroad employees and railroad employee representatives under the Railroad Retirement Tax Act;
  (c)  Section 1401, relating to tax on self-employment income, to the extent that such taxes were not deducted in the computation of the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
­­--------
(L. 1972 S.B. 549, A.L. 1977 S.B. 451, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1112, A.L. 1989 H.B. 35, et al., A.L. 1992 H.B. 1155)
Effective 1-1-93
---- end of effective  01 Jan 1993 ----
use this link to bookmark section  143.141