There are multiple enactments of 589.404
Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 589
< > Effective - 28 Aug 2026, 3 histories, see footnote    bottom
  589.404.  Definitions. — As used in sections 589.400 to 589.425, the following terms mean:
  (1)  "Adjudicated" or "adjudication", adjudication of delinquency, a finding of guilt, plea of guilt, finding of not guilty due to mental disease or defect, or plea of nolo contendere to committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit.  Adjudication does not require the imposition of sentence for the purposes of sections 589.400 to 589.425.  The term adjudication shall include by reference all acts meeting the definition of "conviction" under Section 111 of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, Title I of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, P.L. 109-248, as amended;
  (2)  "Adjudicated delinquent", a person found to have committed an offense that, if committed by an adult, would be a criminal offense;
  (3)  "Chief law enforcement official", the sheriff's office of each county or the police department of a city not within a county;
  (4)  "Electronic mail", the transmission of information or communication by the use of the internet, a computer, a facsimile machine, a pager, a cellular telephone or other wireless communication device, a video recorder, or other electronic means sent to a person identified by a unique address or address number and received by that person;
  (5)  "Entity", a business or organization that provides internet service, electronic communications service, remote computing service, online service, electronic mail service, or electronic instant message or chat services regardless of whether the business or organization is within or outside this state;
  (6)  "Instant message", a form of real-time text communication between two or more people.  The communication is conveyed via computers connected over a network such as the internet, or between cell phone or wireless communication device users, or over a cell phone or wireless communication device network;
  (7)  "Offender registration", the required minimum informational content of sex offender registries, which shall consist of, but not be limited to, a full set of fingerprints on a standard sex offender registration card upon initial registration in Missouri, as well as all other forms and in whatever manner required by the Missouri state highway patrol upon each initial and subsequent registration;
  (8)  "Online identifier", includes all of the following: electronic mail address, instant message screen name, user ID, cell phone number or wireless communication device number or identifier, chat or other internet communication name, social media profiles, IP addresses, or other identity information specified on the registration form by the Missouri state highway patrol;
  (9)  "Part-time", more than seven days in any twelve-month period;
  (10)  "Probation officer", includes any agent of a private entity assigned to provide probation supervision services to an offender due to the offender's status as a sexual offender who is required to register pursuant to sections 589.400 to 589.425;
  (11)  "Registration official", the chief law enforcement official for the county or city not within a county in which the offender is required to register;
  (12)  "Residence", the domicile of the offender;
  (13)  "Sex offender", any person who meets the criteria to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 or under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, Title I of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, P.L. 109-248, as amended;
  (14)  "Sex offender registry", a system maintained by the Missouri state highway patrol to collect, store, and disseminate all initial notification information, registration information, offender status, and all other information required under sections 589.400 to 589.425.  The sex offender registry is a distinct system from the website maintained by the Missouri state highway patrol, which displays a distinct set of information contained within the sex offender registry publicly on the web in accordance with this section;
  (15)  "Sex offense", any offense that is listed as a tier I offense, tier II offense, or tier III offense, that is comparable to offenses listed as a tier I offense, tier II offense, or tier III offense, or that is otherwise comparable to offenses covered under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, Title I of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, P.L. 109-248, as amended;
  (16)  "Sexual act", any type or degree of genital, oral, or anal penetration;
  (17)  "Sexual conduct", sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, or sexual contact;
  (18)  "Sexual contact", any touching of another person with the genitals or any touching of the genitals or anus of another person, or the breast of a female person, or such touching through the clothing, or causing semen, seminal fluid, or other ejaculate to come into contact with another person, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person or for the purpose of terrorizing the victim;
  (19)  "Sexual element", used for the purposes of distinguishing if sexual contact or a sexual act was committed.  Authorities shall refer to information filed by the prosecutor, amended information filed by the prosecutor, indictment information filed by the prosecutor, or amended indictment information filed by the prosecutor, the plea agreement, or court documentation to determine if a sexual element exists;
  (20)  "Signature", the name of the offender signed in writing or electronic form approved by the Missouri state highway patrol;
* * *