620.2250. Citation of law — definitions — TIME zones, procedure to establish — state withholding tax agreement, requirements — fund created, use of moneys — annual report, contents — rules. — 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Targeted Industrial Manufacturing Enhancement Zones Act".
2. As used in this section, the following terms shall mean:
(1) "County average wage", the average wage in each county as determined by the department for the most recently completed full calendar year. However, if the computed county average wage is above the statewide average wage, the statewide average wage shall be deemed the county average wage for such county for the purpose of determining eligibility;
(2) "Department", the Missouri department of economic development;
(3) "New job", the number of full-time employees located at the project facility that exceeds the project facility base employment less any decrease in the number of full-time employees at related facilities below the related facility base employment. No job that was created prior to the date of the completion of an agreement pursuant to subsection 6 of this section and no job that is relocated from another location within this state shall be deemed a new job. An employee that spends less than fifty percent of the employee's work time at the facility is still considered to be located at a facility if the employee receives his or her directions and control from that facility, is on the facility's payroll, one hundred percent of the employee's income from such employment is Missouri income, and the employee is paid at or above the county average wage;
(4) "Political subdivision", a town, village, city, or county located in this state;
(5) "Related facility", a facility operated by a company or a related company prior to the establishment of the TIME zone in question, and which is directly related to the operations of the facility within the new TIME zone;
(6) "TIME zone", an area identified through an ordinance or resolution passed pursuant to subsection 4 of this section that is being developed or redeveloped for any purpose so long as any infrastructure or building built or improved is in the development area;
(7) "Zone board", the governing body of a TIME zone.
3. The governing bodies of at least two contiguous or overlapping political subdivisions in this state may establish one or more TIME zones, which shall be political subdivisions of the state, for the purposes of completing infrastructure projects to promote the economic development of the region. Such zones may only include the area within the governing bodies' jurisdiction, ownership, or control, and may include any such area. The governing bodies shall determine the boundaries for each TIME zone, and more than one TIME zone may exist within the governing bodies' jurisdiction or under the governing bodies' ownership or control, and may be expanded or contracted by resolution of the zone board.
4. (1) To establish a TIME zone, the governing bodies of at least two political subdivisions shall each propose an ordinance or resolution creating such zone. Such ordinance or resolution shall set forth the names of the political subdivisions which will form the TIME zone, the general nature of the proposed improvements, the estimated cost of such improvements, the boundaries of the proposed TIME zone, and the estimated number of new jobs to be created in the TIME zone. Prior to approving such ordinance or resolution, each governing body shall hold a public hearing to consider the creation of the TIME zone and the proposed improvements therein. The governing bodies shall hear and pass upon all objections to the TIME zone and the proposed improvements, if any, and may amend the proposed improvements, and the plans and specifications therefor.
(2) After the passage or adoption of the ordinance or resolution creating the TIME Zone, governance of the TIME zone shall be by the zone board, which shall consist of seven members selected from the political subdivisions creating the TIME zone. Members of a zone board shall receive no salary or other compensation for their services as members, but shall receive their necessary traveling and other expenses incurred while actually engaged in the discharge of their official duties. The zone board may expand or contract such TIME zone through an ordinance or resolution following a public hearing conducted to consider such expansion or contraction.
5. The boundaries of the proposed TIME zone shall be described by metes and bounds, streets, or other sufficiently specific description.
6. (1) Prior to retaining any state withholding tax pursuant to subsection 9 of this section, a zone board shall enter into an agreement with the department. Such agreement shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(a) The estimated number of new jobs to be created;
(b) The estimated average wage of new jobs to be created;
(c) The estimated net fiscal impact of the new jobs;
(d) The estimated costs of the proposed improvements;
(e) The estimated amount of withholding tax to be retained pursuant to subsection 9 of this section over the period of the agreement; and
(f) A copy of the ordinance establishing the board and a list of its members.
(2) The department shall not approve an agreement with a zone board unless the zone board commits to creating the following number of new jobs:
(a) For a TIME zone with a total population of less than five thousand inhabitants as determined by the most recent decennial census, a minimum of five new jobs with an average wage that equals or exceeds ninety percent of the county average wage;
(b) For a TIME zone with a total population of at least five thousand inhabitants but less than fifty thousand inhabitants as determined by the most recent decennial census, a minimum of ten new jobs with an average wage that equals or exceeds ninety percent of the county average wage;
* * *