Title XXXVIII CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Chapter 589
< > Effective - 01 Jan 2017, 5 histories, see footnote    bottom
  589.425.  Failure to register, penalty — subsequent violations, penalty. — 1.  A person commits the crime of failing to register as a sex offender when the person is required to register under sections 589.400 to 589.425 and fails to comply with any requirement of sections 589.400 to 589.425.  Failing to register as a sex offender is a class E felony unless the person is required to register based on having committed an offense in chapter 566 which was an unclassified felony, a class A or B felony, or a felony involving a child under the age of fourteen, in which case it is a class D felony.
  2.  A person commits the crime of failing to register as a sex offender as a second offense by failing to comply with any requirement of sections 589.400 to 589.425 and he or she has previously pled guilty to or has previously been found guilty of failing to register as a sex offender.  Failing to register as a sex offender as a second offense is a class E felony unless the person is required to register based on having committed an offense in chapter 566, or an offense in any other state or foreign country, or under federal, tribal, or military jurisdiction, which if committed in this state would be an offense under chapter 566 which was an unclassified felony, a class A or B felony, or a felony involving a child under the age of fourteen, in which case it is a class D felony.
  3.  (1)  A person commits the crime of failing to register as a sex offender as a third offense by failing to meet the requirements of sections 589.400 to 589.425 and he or she has, on two or more occasions, previously pled guilty to or has previously been found guilty of failing to register as a sex offender.  Failing to register as a sex offender as a third offense is a felony which shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than ten years and not more than thirty years.
  (2)  No court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence of a person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of failing to register as a sex offender as a third offense.  No court may sentence such person to pay a fine in lieu of a term of imprisonment.
  (3)  A person sentenced under this subsection shall not be eligible for conditional release or parole until he or she has served at least two years of imprisonment.
  (4)  Upon release, an offender who has committed failing to register as a sex offender as a third offense shall be electronically monitored as a mandatory condition of supervision.  Electronic monitoring may be based on a global positioning system or any other technology which identifies and records the offender's location at all times.
­­--------
(L. 1997 H.B. 883, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1405, et al., A.L. 2000 S.B. 757 & 602, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1055, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1698, et al., A.L. 2008 S.B. 714, et al., A.L. 2009 H.B. 62, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17
---- end of effective  01 Jan 2017 ----
use this link to bookmark section  589.425
 - All versions
Effective End
589.425 1/1/2017
589.425 8/28/2009 1/1/2017
589.425 8/28/2008 8/28/2009
589.425 6/5/2006 8/28/2008
589.425 8/28/2004 6/5/2006